2015 Lit Festival

#1
Grand Imitation (Bring your own chair)
DOW ART GALLERY & PICTURE FRAMING
2242 University Avenue West, Saint Paul, MN 55114, United States
Friday May 1st 2015
7:30 pm

Jefferson Hansen
Roslye Ultan
Anita White
Paula Cisewski
Cambria Jones
Jon Roloff

Musical performance by David Stein

#2
Voices of the League
Sunday May 3rd
Details to be announced on website

#3
Divinity and Humor
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55423, United States
Tuesday May 5th
7:00 pm

Hawona Sullivan Janzen
Catherine Dehdashti
Jeanne Lutz
Evan Kingston
Ron Palmer
Amy Salloway
James Bohem

Musical performance to be announced

#4
One Death
Hillside Funeral Chapel
2600 19th Ave NE Minneapolis, MN
Friday May 8th 2015
7:00 pm

Lenora Drowns
Carolyn Holbrook
Gary Smith
Jeff Grapevine
Chris Title
Khary Jackson
Emmanuel Ortiz

Musical performance by Azure Anderson

#5
Tales for Preschoolers – (A reading for toddlers)
Children’s Center Montessori,
1536 West Minnehaha Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104, United States
Saturday May 9th
10:00 am

Anne Sawyer Aitch
Jill Wilbur Smith
Satish Jayaraj

#6
Mothers and Daughters (Hosted by Wendy Brown-Baez)
Eat My Words Bookstore
1228 2nd Street Northeast, Minneapolis, MN 55413, United States
Sunday May 10th
3:00 pm

Wendy Brown-Baez
Julia Klatt Singer
Diane Pecoraro
Alyssa Whiting
Kate St Vincent Vogl
Dore Kisselbach

#7
For the Game
East Lake Craft Brewery (South East corner of the Midtown Global Market)
920 East Lake Street #G10, Minneapolis, MN 55407, United States
Monday May 11th
7:00 pm

Andrew Blissenbach
Kate Shuknecht
David Stein
Dara Syrkin
Jordan Wiklund
Linda White

#8
Planes Trains and Electric Cars
Amplatz Children’s Hospital
2450 Riverside Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55455
Tuesday May 12th 2015
2:00pm

Rebecca Ramsden
Peter Campian
Greg Watson
Sandra Larson
Janna Knittel
Nell Morningstar
Brian Baumgart
Peter Stein

#9
Voices we Ignore
The Underground Music Cafe
1579 Hamline Avenue North, Falcon Heights, MN 55108
Tuesday May 12th 2015
7:00pm

Michael Kiesow Moore
Ethna Mckiernan
Jennifer Bowen Hicks
Louis Murphy
Deborah Keenan
Aundria Morgan

Musical guest to be announced

#10
Talking to God
Subtext: A Bookstore
165 Western Avenue North, Saint Paul, MN 55102
Thursday May 14th
7:00 pm

Bronson Lemer
Ariana Sandford
Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria
William Ricci
Mindy Mejia
Chris Vaughan
Susan Power

#11
Mirror Mirror on the Wall
Saint Thomas Academy
949 Mendota Heights Road, Mendota Heights, MN 55120
Saturday May 16th
1:00pm

Donna Isaac
Victoria Peterson
Another writer to be announced
Four student readings

#12
Weird Wild and Wonderful (Part of a travelling art exhibit at the Arboretum)
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
MacMillan Auditorium
3675 Arboretum Dr, Chaska, MN 55318
Sunday May 17th
2:00pm

Bruce Peck
Cheryl Wilke
Susan Chambers
Satish Jayaraj
John Caddy

Musical Performance by Azure Anderson

#13
Spectacular Journeys
Butter Bakery Cafe,
3700 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55409, United States
Monday May 18th
7:00pm

Jen Marsh
Pamela Schmid
Pauline Danforth
Patrick Werle
Tim Nolan
Mary Schmidt
Didi Koka

Musical performance to be announced

#14
Dislocated Love (Adult oriented reading)
Solomon’s Porch,
100 West 46th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55419, United States
Wednesday May 20th
5:30pm doors open for dinner provided by Solomon’s Porch church memebers
7:00 pm

Victoria Peterson Poetry
Ryan Jordan CNF
Chay Douphounxay
Eric Lorberer
Elizabeth Brenner
Sarah Rosemary

Musical performance to be announced

#15
Fractured Fairy Tales (Hosted by Ethna Mckiernan – Bring your own Chair or blanket)
The Lift Garage,
5925 Nicollet Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55419, United States
Thursday May 21st
7:00pm

Ethna Mckiernan
Jennifer Hernandez
Jenny Mcdougal
Lewis Mundt
Jeanne Lutz
Will Tinkham
Thomas Rohde

Musical performance to be announced

#16
Eastern Migration
Coffee Shop Northeast,
2852A Johnson Street Northeast, Minneapolis, MN 55418
Saturday May 23rd
7:30 pm

Tami Mohammed Brown
Moheb Soliman
Sagirah Shahid
Satish Jayaraj
Pallavi Sharma Dixit
Sreekanth Bhaskaran
Venu Thayanithiy

#17
War and Peace (Hosted by Wendy Brown-Baez)
Eat My Words Bookstore
1228 2nd St NE, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55413
Sunday May 24th
3:00pm

Zoe Bird
Wynn Wildsage Crete
Rich Broderick
Lee Henschel
Sarah Hayes
Wendy Brown-Baez

#18
Animal Verse
Boneshaker Books
2002 23rd Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55404
Tuesday May 26th
7:00 pm

Sandra Evans
Sarah Hayes
Francine Marie Tolf
Kristin Laurel
Sam Bohrman
David Stein
Mary Stein

#19
Hooked
Cahoots Coffee Bar
1562 Selby Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104
Friday May 29th
7:30 pm

Matt Dahl
Amy Nash
Brian Mazo
Daniel Maurer
Anika Fajardo
Katrina Vandeburg

#20
Urbanization
Mill City Museum
704 South 2nd Street, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Saturday May 30th
Bring your own Picnic at 12 reading at 12:30

Danny Klecko
Norita Dittberner-Jax
SEE MORE PERSPECTIVE
Doris Stengal
Patricia Van Ert
More to be announced on website

#21
Body as Vehicle
BLUE OX COFFEE COMPANY
3740 Chicago Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55407
Sunday May 31st
10:30 am

Haley Lasché
Maggie Ryan Sandford
Natalie Vestin
Nate Cannon
Michael Courteau
Nancy Cook
Christopher Gibson

#22
Ruins
Fireroast Café
3800 37th Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55406
Monday June 1st
7:00 pm

Liza Docken
Kyle Adamson
Chris Martin
Darch Schummer
Chloe Stricklin
Stephanie Schultz
Dain Ingebretson

#23
Home and Away
Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar,
308 East Prince Street, Saint Paul, MN 55101, United States
Thursday June 4th
7:30 pm

Mary Harrold
Sherrie-Fernandez-Williams
Susan Narayan
Tracy Harris
River Urke
Roseanne Lloyd
Leslie Adrienne Miller

Musical Performance to be announced

#24
The Emerald City (Rochester Reading)
Steam Cafe
315 S Broadway, Rochester, MN 55904,
Saturday June 6th
7:00 PM

Pam Whitfield
Kit Rohrbach
Tim Brennan
Ron Palmer
Catherine Dehdashti
Jeanne Lutz
Elizabeth Brenner

#25
Mortality of Water (Outdoor reading)
Wood Lake Nature Ctr,
6710 Lakeshore Drive, Richfield, MN 55423, United States
Tuesday June 9th
7:00 pm

Karen I. Shragg
Ardie Medina
James Bettendorf
Carolyn Williams-Noren
Annette Schiebout
Kate Lucas

Musical Performance to be announced

#26
Dreams here intertwined with Reality there
Dreamland Arts LLC
677 Hamline Avenue North, Saint Paul, MN 55104, United States
Wednesday June 10th
7:30 pm (doors open at 6:00)

Steve Mueske
Marge Barret
Ted King
More to be announced on Website

Musical Performance to be announced on website

#27
Mother Earth
Learning & Environmental Sciences Building/Institute on the Environment
UNIVERSITY OF MN 1954 BUFORD AVE, ST PAUL MN
Room #380
Thursday June 11th
3:00 PM

Roslye Ultan
Vincent Moniz Jr.
Wendy Skinner
Donna Isaac
Vanessa Ramos
Paul Mattes

Musical Performance to be announced

#28
Duluth Reading
PrØve
21 N Lake Ave, Duluth, MN 55802
Saturday June 13th
6:30 PM

Writers to be announced on website

#29
Fathers and Sons (Hosted by Wendy Brown Baez)
Eat My Words Bookstore
1228 2nd Street Northeast, Minneapolis, MN 55413
Sunday June 21st
3:00 PM

Brenda Bell Brown
Clarence White
Heidi Rivers Marshall
IBé
Jennifer Bowen Hicks
LouAnn Shephard Muhm

Like us! Follow us!

facebook icontwitter icon2